Rigorous academic programmes

based on the Cambridge International Curriculum.
Image Description

Academic & Cultural Awards 2018

The 2018 academic year has now come to an end. We would like to congratulate all our students on their achievements throughout the year and look forward to seeing them flourish in 2019.

2018 Trophy recipients:

* Student Council of 2014 Dux Litterarum - Oliva Lengyel
* Proxime Accessit Second Placed Academic Student Year 13 - Laetitia Hamlet
* Zhang Family Cup Year 12 Top Academic Student - Pippa Benton
* Spire Chartered Accountants Cup Year 11 Top Academic Student - Alyssa Olsen
* Martin Family Cup Year 10 Top Academic Student 1st = Heather Nichols & Luka Clark
* Dykzeul Family Cup Year 9 Top Academic Student - Ellen Strachan
* Mellor Family Cup Year 8 Top Academic Student - Caitlin Wilson
* Wallace Family Cup Year 7 Top Academic Student - Rohit Rajaraman
* Hamlet Family Cup A student exemplifying the College motto: 'Vincit qui se vincit' - Nathan Xu
* Huanui College Advisory Board Cup Citizenship and Service to the College and its Community - Jameela McLean Saad
* Class of 2016 Junior Leadership Cup Citizenship and Service to the College and its Community - Kian Naidoo
* The Foundation Principal Bell-Booth Cup Leadership and Dedication to the College - Hayoon Seo
* Whangarei Falls Holiday Park Endeavour Cup - Shaun Prinsloo
* BDO Trophy Best student in Business A level - Laetitia Hamlet
* Belltech Sound Technology Commitment to Sound and Visual Technology - Zac Snushall
* Benton Family Cup Excellence in A Level Mathematics - Oliva Lengyel
* BM Murray Trophy Pursuit of Excellence in Humanities - Laetitia Hamlet
* Boorer Family Science Cup Striving for Excellence in Junior Science - Heather Nichols
* Boorer Marine Science Cup Excellence in Marine Science - Emma Sanders
* Booth Family Cup Excellence in Senior Music - Jack Trubshaw
* Carol Martin Trophy Excellence in Junior Music - Sophie Johnston
* Crichton Family Cup Excellence in Technology - Jayden Himiona
* Debi Walters-Brown Trophy Service to the Arts - Zac Snushall
* Eric Lee-Johnson Cup Excellence in Senior Art - Sue Friend
* G & M Young Senior Diligence - Pippa Benton
* Glenbervie Pottery Gallery Excellence in Intermediate Art Cup - Heather Nichols
* Hales Family Cup Striving for Excellence in Languages (Spanish) - James Fox
* Haverkort Family Trophy Excellence in IGCSE Mathematics - Alyssa Olsen
* Huanui College Duke of Edinburgh - Gold - Pippa Benton
* Huanui College Duke of Edinburgh - Silver - Alyssa Olsen
* Huanui College Duke of Edinburgh - Bronze - Luka Clark
* Huanui College Irwin Cup Excellence in External Dramatic Performance - Lily Harmston
* Huanui College Irwin Cup Excellence in Drama - Maisie McEnery-Lane
* Huanui College Oratory Cup Top Junior Speech Maker - Natalya Newman
* Huanui College Student Council Community Services Trophy - Oliva Lengyel
* Irwin Cup Excellence in English - Pippa Benton
* Irwin Cup The student who read the most number of books during a school year - Natalya Newman
* Lamp of Knowledge Service to School Mathematics Tutoring - James Fox
* Phi Wilson Team Cup - Mixed Collegiate Hockey Team
* Principal's Trophy Junior Diligence - Jacob Urlich
* Problem Solving in Maths Trophy Mathematics - Ryan Smith
* Rockshop Trophy Best Rock Musician or Vocalist - Sam Snushall
* Sanders Cup Junior Community Service - Grace Wiegersma
* Sayes Family Commerce Cup Diligence and Striving for Excellence in A-level Business - Hayoon Seo 
* Sayes Family Science Cup Excellence in IGCSE Sciences - Alyssa Olsen
* Shaw Family Cup Striving for Excellence in Junior Mathematics - Ronan Payinda
* Te Huapai Cultural Trophy - Aonui Nathan
* Te Huia Farms Cook Family Senior Horticulture & Agriculture - Campbell Mortimer
* The Andy Thomas Cup A Level Science Cup for Pursuit of Excellence - Oliva Lengyel
* The Bull Family Cup Excellence in Junior Art - Hunter Pirret
* The Codlin Family Trophy Junior Horticulture & Agriculture - Isaac Xie
* The James Henry Cup Outstanding performance at Talent Quest- Juliet Benson-Wright
* The Short Family Cup Champion House - Ngapua
* The Towey Award Excellence in Agriculture - Connan Wiegersma
* Whangarei Construction Award Excellence in Design and Technology - Liam MacMenigall

Upcoming events

      UPCOMING EVENTS:

Image Description

A uniquely individual
educational experience

We believe that every child must be valued as an individual. Our shared vision is to develop self-confidence, self-worth and happiness in our students, within a special atmosphere of encouragement and support.

Read more
Image Description

Enabling students to
reach their true potential

We encourage healthy competition, diligence and the pursuit of personal excellence. Students are taught in small classes and are treated as individuals.

Read more

Huanui College is enrolling now for Years 7-13 in 2019

Enquire today