Transport  |  Getting to and from Huanui College

image:

Bus Services

Huanui College has negotiated bus transport to and from Huanui College on a number of routes, please see the timetables below. Term bus passes are available via the school office. There cannot be casual travelers, everyone using the services must have a bus pass.

Kamo    Huanui College
08:15

Pick up Whangarei Primary overflow

08:20

Kamo Road

08:30

Kamo Hot Bread Shop / Coalminers Daughter

08:40

Arrive at Huanui College

Huanui College    Kamo
15:15

Depart Huanui Collge

15:25

​Station Road, Kamo (opposite hot bread shop)

15:30

Percy Street

15:35

Kamo Road (Z service station)

15:40

Whangarei Primary School

15:45

Bank Street (by IRD)

15:50

Bank Street (opposite pet shop)

16:00

Pompallier College

16:05

Maungatapere Terminus (weigh-station)

Maungatapere    Huanui College
07:53

Depart Maungatapere Terminus (weigh-bridge)

Then stops at Kara Road

08:00

Maunu Tennis courts

Then stops at Cemetary Road, Barge Park, Kowhai Park Road, Tui Cres, Hospital, Te Mai Road

08:10

Maunu Road Liquor King

then stops at pet shop

08:20

Whangarei Primary School

Then stops at Anglican Church, Mill Road, Tikipunga - top of hill, Glenbervie Marae

08:35

Arrive at Huanui College

Huanui College    Maungatapere
15:15

Depart Huanui College

Stop at: Kiripaka Road (just past Mobil), Paramount Parade/Countdown Tikipunga, Corks Road, Station Road - Sunny Side shops

15:25

Station Road opposite Coal Miners Daughter

Then stops at Kamo Road by Kamo Int. School, Walker Cres, Percy Street, Z Station Kensington, Bank Street by IRD, Water Street opposite Pet Shop, Liquor King, Te Mai Road, Hospital, Tui Cres, Pompallier College, Corner of Cemetery Road, Maungatapere Weigh Bridge, Corner Kara Road, Corner Hawkins Road.

Maungatapere Terminus (weigh-station)

Onerahi    Huanui College
07:50

Onerahi Airport loop

08:05

Old Onerahi Road, George Point Road

08:10

Mackesy Road

08:20

Transfer Whangarei Primary School

08:35

Arrive Huanui College

Huanui College    Onerahi
15:10

Depart Huanui College, via Bank Street

15:30

Mackesy Road

15:35

Onerahi

15:40

Parua Bay students to transfer on to High School Bus

15:50

Onerahi Airport loop, then George Point Road, then Parua Bay

Parua Bay    Huanui College
07:45

Parua Bay Primary School - Huanui students only

07:48

Corner Whangarei Heads Road and Parua Cemetery Road - opposite Owhiwa Road

07:50

Parua Bay boat ramp

07:55

Corner Scott Road and Whangarei Heads Road

08:00

Onerahi Road opposite Hinemoa Street - just after roundabout by hall and New World

08:05

Corner Onerahi Road and Sherwood Road - public bus stop

08:07

Onerahi Road opposite Sorrento Street - public bus stop

08:10

Riverside Drive opposite Mackesy Road - public bus stop

08:13

Riverside Drive opposite Memorial Drive - public bus stop

08:17

Riverside Drive opposite Distinction Hotel - public bus stop

Travel Hatea Drive on to Mill Road

Mill Road - public bus stop

Tikipunga Hill - Huanui students along the way

08:40

Travel along Ngunuru Road to Huanui College

Huanui College    Parua Bay
14:50

Depart Depot

15:15

Depart Huanui College

15:22

Top of Tikipunga Hill

Mill Road

Travel Hatea Drive on to Riverside Drive

Riverside Drive outside Distinction Hotel - public bus stop

Corner Riverside Drive and Memorial Drive - public bus stop

Corner Riverside Drive and Mackesy Road - public bus stop

Corner Onerahi Road and Sorrento Street - public bus stop

Onerahi Road opposite Sorrento Street - public bus stop

Onerahi Road opposite New World - public bus stop

Corner Scotts Road and Whangarei Heads Road

Whangarei Heads Road - opposite Parua Bay School

Tutukaka    Huanui College
07:30

​Sandy Bay

07:35

​Matapouri Store

07:45

Tutukaka Service Station

07:55

Departs Ngunguru Primary School

Pickup all the way to Huanui College along Ngunguru Road

08:10

Arrives at Huanui College

08:25

ANOTHER BUS DEPARTS NGUNGURU PRIMARY AT 08.25 FOR ANY SURPLUS/LATE HUANUI STUDENTS

Footnote

BUS FROM WELLINGTONS BAY DEPARTS at 07.40 TO CONNECT WITH SANDY BAY BUS AT NGUNGURU PRIMARY THAT DEPART at 07.55

Huanui College    Tutukaka
15:40

Depart Huanui College, Dropping off all the way to Ngunguru Dairy

Then transfer onto Wellingtons Bay/Tutukaka Block Rd Bus

Then continue to Tutukaka Service Station, Matapouri Dairy, Sandy Bay

Bream Bay    Huanui College
07:35

Depart from Waipu Monument

07:50

Parking area on right hand side of GAS service station (Main Highway, Ruakaka)

07:55

Left hand side after train overbridge past the Mangapai turn off

08:05

Tarewa Information Centre, Whangarei (if required)

08:40

Arrive at Huanui College

Huanui College    Bream Bay
15:15

Leave Huanui College

15:35

Left had side just before Loop Road Otaika

15:40

Left hand side just before Oakleigh

16:00

South end entrance to Ruakaka on main highway

16:10

Waipu Township

Huanui College is enrolling now for Years 7-13 in 2018

Enquire today